Factual Background
[…] The appellant argues that W.Va. Const., art 12, § 4, combined with the Irreducible School Fund Amendment, requires that all moneys raised by delinquent tax sales must be used for the support of the State’s school system. W.Va. Const., art. 12, § 4, states:
[A]ll money accruing to this State from forfeited, delinquent, waste and unappropriated lands ... shall be set apart as a separate fund, to be called the “school fund” ... Provided, that all taxes which shall be received by the State upon delinquent lands, except the taxes due to the State thereon, shall be refunded to the *677county or district by or for which the same were levied.