State ex rel. West Virginia Division of Natural Resources v. Cline
[…] During the period from the first day of July to the thirtieth day of September, inclusive, of each year, the foregoing requirements relative to carrying certain unloaded firearms shall be permissible only from eight-thirty o’clock postmeridian to five o’clock antemeridian, eastern standard time[.]

(Emphasis added). Moreover, W. Va. Constitution Article III, Section 22 provides:

A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use.

(Emphasis added).

In Buckner, we concluded that because the language of Section 22 is clear, its provisions should be applied rather than construed. 180 W.Va. at 462, 377 S.E.2d at 144. A strict application of this constitutional provision indicates that a person may keep and bear arms with regard to hunting only if such hunting is lawful. Section 20-2-5(10) specifically denotes that carrying a loaded firearm in a vehicle is an unlawful manner of hunting. Thus, applying Section 22 to the statute in question demonstrates that there is no conflict between the two provisions since transportation of a loaded firearm is not a lawful method of hunting with firearms. As an unlawful manner of hunting, the transportation of a loaded firearm is not subject to constitutional protection.

Despite the strict applicatiqn of Article III, Section 22, it is also necessary to determine whether section 20-2-5(10) is a valid exercise of the State’s police power. In Buckner, we determined that the legislature could reasonably regulate an individual’s right to keep and bear arms, but cautioned that a “legitimate governmental purpose in regulating the right to bear arms cannot be pursued by means that broadly stifle the exercise of this right where the governmental purpose can be more narrowly achieved.” 180 W.Va. at 464, 377 S.E.2d at 146 (citation omitted).