State ex rel. West Virginia Division of Natural Resources v. Cline
[…] A news reporter openly carrying a gun in downtown Charleston went into all those locations and got almost no reaction!

Also, W.Va.Code § 20-2-6 appears to be at variance with W.Va.Code § 61-7-6 (1996), which provides that any person carrying a deadly weapon upon his own premises is excepted from the prohibition against carrying concealed deadly weapons without a license, and W.Va.Code § 61-7-8 (1989), which provides that “a minor may possess a firearm upon premises owned by said minor or his family[.]” These code sections do not make carrying a firearm on one’s own property contingent upon caring for and looking after livestock or poultry.