State ex rel. West Virginia Division of Natural Resources v. Cline
[…] The majority opinion leaves these questions unanswered. Also, there remains the daunting task of deciphering W.Va.Code § 20-2-5(10) and the other provisions of W.Va.Code § 20-2-5 that concern the regulation of firearms.

In conclusion, I believe that the majority opinion upholds a statute that is unconstitutional and unreasonably restricts the right to keep and bear arms. According to W.Va. Code § 20-2-1 (1969), the policy underlying Chapter 20, Section 2 is the protection of the wildlife resources of the State “for the use and enjoyment of all the citizens of this State.” Clearly, the detailed and complex firearm restrictions in this code section are unnecessary for the accomplishment of this purpose. The restrictions sweep too broadly and infringe on the constitutional right to keep and bear arms.