State ex rel. West Virginia Division of Natural Resources v. Cline
[…] What about the period from spring to fall when daylight savings time is in effect? The statute provides only for eastern standard time? Do we expect people to make their own calculations and adjust the time? — in a criminal statute? Further, does this apply to police officers? They are not excepted and the statute says it is “unlawful for any person.”

The most bizarre provision, however, must be W.Va.Code § 20-2-6 (1961) which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, it shall be lawful for a bona fide resident of this State, any member of said landowner’s family and any bona fide tenant of said landowner, to carry an uncased gun at any time, whether accompanied by or without a dog, in their regular pursuits in caring for and looking after such landowner’s livestock or poultry on his land and on any lands leased or rented by him for livestock or poultry husbandry purposes. (Emphasis added).

Does this mean if a landowner is hauling livestock in a vehicle to the market he can carry a loaded firearm in that vehicle? What if he is hauling only feed for the livestock from a store to his land, can he carry a loaded gun? If so, do the after 5:00 p.m.