State ex rel. West Virginia Division of Natural Resources v. Cline
[…] Chapter 61, Article 7 of the W.Va.Code concerns the regulation of “dangerous weapons” generally. In light of the ratification of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms Amendment and this Court’s holding in Buckner, Chapter 61, Article 7 was extensively amended. W.Va.Code § 61-7-1 (1989) states:

The Legislature finds that the overwhelming support of the citizens of West Virginia for article three, section twenty-two of the Constitution of this State, commonly known as the “Right to Keep and Bear Arms Amendment”, combined' with the obligation of the state to reasonably regulate the right of persons to keep and bear arms for self-defense requires the reenactment of this article.