Slip Op. 07-133
[…] and selling the product under investigation or review.” SAA,
Uruguay Round Agreements Act, accompanying H.R. Rep. No. 103-316,
656, 835 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4172.
Court No. 05-00581 Page 10
discretion. See Def.’s Resp. 15. Thus, while conceding that “it
is preferable for costs to be tied as closely as possible to
subject merchandise,” the Department urges that it “may consider
allocations between subject and non-subject merchandise, so long
as the agency is satisfied that the allocation method used does
not cause inaccuracies or distortions.” Def.’s Resp. 15 citing
19 C.F.R. § 351.401(g)(4) (2005)) (“The Secretary will not reject
an allocation method solely because the method includes expenses
incurred, or price adjustments made with respect to sales of
merchandise that does not constitute subject
merchandise . . . .”).
Ames’s claim presents both a legal and a factual question:
(1) whether the Department acted in accordance with law when it
accepted Huarong’s allocation methodology and granted Huarong the
scrap offset (a challenge to the methodology); and (2) whether