State ex rel. Core v. Merrifield
[…] In addition, the relators assert that the requirement of two deputies to cover a civil trial11 is both unnecessary and a waste of manpower.

Judge Merrifield responds that such orders are routinely issued in his division of the Sixteenth Circuit and are crafted with the sheriffs approval.12 He further contends that neither the circuit clerk nor the county commission have standing to protest the order. Judge Merrifield posits his authority to issue such an order in W.Va.Code § 62-3-6 (1965) which states:

After a jury in a case of felony is impaneled and sworn, the court, in its discretion, may order the jury to be placed in the custody of the sheriff or other officer or officers designated by the court until the jury agree upon a verdict or are discharged by the court. While a jury is in the custody of the sheriff or other officer or officers as herein provided, they shall be furnished with suitable board and lodgings by the sheriff or other officer. After a jury has been impaneled no sheriff or other officer shall converse with, or permit anyone else to converse with, a juror unless by leave of the court. When the court orders a jury to be placed in the custody of the sheriff or other officer or officers, the court shall, in its discretion, determine the manner in which such jury shall be kept in custody by the sheriff or other officer or *113officers until the jury agree upon a verdict or are discharged by the court.

According to Judge Merrifield, the relators’ concerns regarding the costs incurred as a result of this order are unfounded because W.Va.Code § 52-1-17 (1993)13 provides that any expense incurred by the sheriff in his care of a jury will be reimbursed from the state treasury.