Slip Op. 07-129
[…] Willhoft claims that Labor should have informed her about the TAA program. Thus, the
Plaintiffs incorrectly liken Willhoft’s case to that of the Truong claimant, arguing that the agency
had a duty to inform her of TAA benefits and deadlines, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2775(a).
Although the agency has a duty to “provide written notice” to those whom the Secretary of Labor
has reason to believe are a part of the certified group, the agency does not have a duty to provide
such notice to members of a potential class that they might qualify for certification. 19 U.S.C.
§ 2275(b)(1) (“The Secretary shall provide written notice . . . to each worker whom the Secretary
has reason to believe is covered by a certification”); accord Sonoco 372 F.3d at 1299 (rejecting
appellants’ attempt to “impose upon the state employment office the type of affirmative
obligations found in an attorney-client relationship.”).
14
V
CONCLUSION