Shiel v. Jaiyoung Ryu
[…] In Maynard, discussed above, we recognized the general principle that the award of a new trial should be reversed if a consideration of the evidence indicates that the matter was a proper one for jury determination, and we found that general principle to be consistent with the Asbestos Litigation standard. 193 W.Va. at 459, 457 S.E.2d at 136.

IV. CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGE

The Appellants also contend that a circuit judge’s reevaluation of a jury verdict with respect to the credibility of the witnesses is in violation of West Virginia Constitution Art. Ill, § 13 and the Seventh Amendment to the United States Constitution. Art. Ill, section 13 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, “In suits at common law, where the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall be preserved.... No fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise reexamined in any case than according to rule of court or law.” We decline to retreat from our decision in Asbestos Litigation specifically granting a trial judge the authority to consider the credibility of the witnesses.