Stephens v. West Virginia College of Graduate Studies
[…] For the same reason discussed above with respect to defendant Jarrett, we find that defendant Dent is not a proper party to the instant appeal as the circuit court did not specifically include her within the scope of its summary judgment order.

. The Stephenses urge that Jarrett was an actual employee of ACT who provided counseling services. The defendants intimate that Jarrett was merely an independent contractor who performed various marketing services for ACT.

. W.Va.Code § 55-2-12(b) (1959) (Repl.Vol. 1994) directs "[e]very personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought ... (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[J”

. See infra Section III.A.l. for the relevant text of Gaither.

. The circuit court also granted the summary judgment motion of defendant West Virginia College of Graduate Studies.