Webb v. West Virginia Board of Medicine
[…] Unfortunately, the lower court and the majority of this Court have treated this issue as if it is a claim by the complainant against the doctor. If that were the case, the doctrine of laches might very well apply.2 Here, however, the Board of Medicine represents interests far more substantial than the rights of the two complainants. The Board’s duty is to protect the general public from physicians who behave improperly or unethically toward their patients. West Virginia Code § 30-3-1 (1980), concerning the Board of Medicine, states, in part: “As a matter of public policy, it is necessary to protect the public interest through enactment of this article and to regulate the granting of [medical] privileges and their use.”

Particularly where the Board is not the entity causing the delay, laches should not be asserted against the Board. In Ohio State Board of Pharmacy v.