In the instant case, we permit the transfer of employee pension funds to the new Deputy Sheriffs’ Retirement Fund.
[…] W.Va.Code, 7-14D-8a(a) [1998],
. We have also recognized the propriety of declaratory judgment actions to obtain "anticipatory orders which adjudicate real controversies before violation or breach results in loss to one or the other of the persons involved.” Board of Educ. of Wyoming County v. Board of Public Works, 144 W.Va. 593, 600, 109 S.E.2d 552, 556 (1959). Declaratory judgment may be used to determine the constitutionality of a statute. Id.
. Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states:
The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature.
. One of the statutes that was involved in the Regional Jail, supra, case, was W.Va.Code, 12-6-21 [1998]. Subsection (g) of this statute, not addressed in the Regional Jail case, states: