State v. Matthew David S.
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section is punishable by a fine of five dollars ....

Id. West Virginia Code § 16-9A-3 was amended in 1998; however, the amendments do not affect the outcome of this case. Additionally, the Appellant could have also possibly violated West Virginia Code § 16-9A-4 (1998), pertaining to the use of tobacco products in certain areas of public schools. Violation of this provision is also a misdemeanor offense with a punishment similar to that found in § 16-9A-3.

. Article III, § 6 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:

The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched,, or the person or thing to be seized.

W.Va. Const. art. III, § 6.

. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.

U.S. Const. amend. IV.

. The officer also testified that, generally speaking, juveniles tend to he nervous when approached by him, because he was a law enforcement officer.