Defense Counsel: It is, your Honor.
Judge: You understand that is the worst thing I could do to you. I could send you to the state penitentiary for a period of between 6 years and 30 years.
Gill: Yes, sir.
Judge: Furthermore, that you wouldn't be eligible — because the plea bargain would involve a finding this was committed with a firearm, you wouldn’t be eligible for probation, you wouldn’t be considered for probation. You understand that?
Gill: Yes, sir.
Judge: And you wouldn't be eligible for parole until after you had served at least six years?
Gill: Yes, sir.
. W.Va. Const. Art. 3, § 14 provides, In pertinent part:
In all such trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and be confronted with the witness against him, and shall have the assistance of counsel, and a reasonable time to prepare for his defence; and there shall be awarded to him compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.