Vieweg v. Gatson
[…] We agree with the Commissioner and reject the arguments of the Board of Review and MMW Mental Health to the effect that, notwithstanding a firing during the notice period which causes an employee’s immediate departure from his job, the employee is disqualified for benefits after the specified effective date of his resignation.

“A statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect.” Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W.Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488 (1951). West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(l) unequivocally links the timing of disqualification for benefits to the period immediately following “the week in which ... [the employee] left his most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer.” Were we to adopt the interpretation urged by the Board of Review and MMW Mental Health, the timing language of West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(l) would be stripped of its meaning.