Vieweg v. Gatson
[…] The first step involves determining whether an individual is eligible to receive such benefits, and the second step is to consider whether the individual is disqualified.” Private Indus. Council v. Gatson, 199 W.Va. 204, 207, 483 S.E.2d 550, 553 (1997) (citation omitted).

Here, there is no dispute regarding the claimants’ eligibility. The question we are asked to resolve concerns only disqualification under West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(1). That statutory provision states:

Upon the determination of the facts by the commissioner, an individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which he left his most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer and until the individual returns to covered employment and has been employed in covered employment at least thirty working days.

W. Va.Code § 21A-6-3(l).