dissenting.
[…] At issue in the petitioners’ request for relief are the particular duties ascribed to the Legislature vis-a-vis the budgetary process. In section 51 of Article VI of the West Virginia Constitution, the procedure for proposing the budget bill, as well as any appropriations extraneous thereto, is set forth in great detail. Insofar as supplemental appropriations are concerned, this section directs that “[t]he legislature shall not appropriate any money out of the treasury except in accordance with provisions of this section,” W. Va. Const, art. VI, § 51, and that “[e]very appropriation bill shall be either a budget bill, or a supplementary appropriation bill _” Id. at subsec. A, para. 1. Accord Syl. pt. 10, Dadisman v.