dissenting.
[…] Harrison County Court, 129 W.Va. 54, 69, 39 S.E.2d 177, 188 (1946) ("A statute, however, may be unconstitutional and void in its application to a part of its subject matter and valid as to the remainder. It may be constitutional in operation with respect to one state of facts and unconstitutional as to another.” (citation omitted)).
. See also W. Va.Code § 18-9B-2 (1967) (Repl. Vol.1999) (defining "appropriation”, in education context, as "an item, or the amount of an item, budgeted by a county board of education for expenditure during the fiscal year”).
. See supra note 2 and accompanying text.