dissenting.
[…] “Thus, the plain language of this statute reflects that the Digest is designed to do two things: first, summarize the budget bill as passed; and, second, reflect the legislative changes made to the budget as submitted by the governor.” Common Cause, 186 W.Va. at 582-83, 413 S.E.2d at 403-04 (Miller, C. J., dissenting). Both of these purposes clearly fall within the scope of authority granted to the Legislature to enact laws to carry out its constitutionally-prescribed budgetary functions. W. Va. Const, art. VI, § 51, subsee. D, para. 12 (“The legislature may, from time to time, enact such laws, not inconsistent with this section [concerning the budget and supplementary appropriation bills], as may be necessary and proper to carry out its provisions.”). Therefore, it would appear that W. Va.Code § 4-1-18 is constitutional on its face.
D. Propriety of Present Application of West Virginia Code § 4.-1-18