dissenting.
[…] Additionally, the appropriations presently contained in the Budget Digest have not satisfied the constitutional safeguards for the proposal, passage, and presentment of such disbursements. See generally State ex rel. Brotherton v. Blankenship, 157 W.Va. 100, 112, 207 S.E.2d 421, 429 (1973) (“The journey taken by a Budget Bill, from its formulation to its enactment into law, well demonstrates the great detail in which it is considered. It is thoroughly studied and considered four *585times — twice by the Governor and twice by the Legislature (if it acts upon the Governor’s veto).”). Section 51 of Article VI of the West Virginia Constitution provides specific guidelines for the proper exercise of the Legislature’s appropriations authority. First, the proposed appropriation must be approved by “a majority of the members elected to each house of the legislature.” W. Va. Const, art. VI, § 51, subsec.