dissenting.
[…] The legislature must act as a body, and, under the bicameral system, it is only where both bodies are lawfully assembled that they constitute the legislature.
81A C.J.S. States § 40, at 372-73 (1977) (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted).
. See also W. Va. Const, art. X, § 3 ("No money shall be drawn from the treasury but in pursuance of an appropriation made by law, ... nor shall any money or fund be taken for any other purpose than that for which it has been or may be appropriated, or provided.”).
. " 'The general powers of the legislature are almost plenary. It can legislate on every subject not interdicted by the constitution itself.1 Point 2 Syllabus, State Road Commission v. The County Court of Kanawha County, 112 W.Va. 98[, 163 S.E. 815 (1932)]." Syl. pt. 8, Farley v.