dissenting.
[…] W. Va. Const, art. VI, § 51, subsec. D, para. 11. If the appropriations contained in the Budget Digest are both proposed and approved by the conferees committee before their inclusion in the final Digest, the majority of legislators have not been afforded their opportunity to approve the proposed appropriations as required by the West Virginia Constitution. Moreover, following passage by the Legislature, the appropriations must then be presented to the Governor for approval or disapproval. Id. See also W. Va. Const, art. VII, § 15 (reinforcing requirement that “[a] bill passed by the legislature making appropriations of money must be submitted to the governor for his approval or disapproval”). Again, though, if the present procedure is followed, the Governor is deprived of the right to review the proffered appropriations.