Tankovits v. Glessner
[…] In seeking approval for the insertion of the reservation/exception clause language,27 the Plaintiffs argue that if they execute a deed that omits this language they will be forever waiving their right to resolve any possible ownership interest they may have to improvements on the subject real estate. In making this argument, they cite the provisions of West Virginia Code § 36-3-10 (1923) (Repl.Vol.1997), under which a statutory inference of full transference of all ownership interests arises if you deed a parcel of property without reference to any additional interest. This provision states that “[ejvery deed conveying land shall, unless an exception be made therein, be construed to include all buildings, privileges, and appurtenances of every kind belonging to the lands therein embraced.” W.Va.Code § 36-3-10.