State v. Chanze
[…] When this ease was presented to the circuit court as an appeal, the magistrate court record was defective in its entirety and did not allow for a meaningful review by the circuit court. Faced with this dilemma, the circuit court judge had two options: (1) remand the case for another trial in magistrate court1 or (2) conduct a bench trial in circuit court. In this case, the circuit court judge chose to conduct a bench trial. The authority for conducting a new trial in circuit court, because of an insufficient magistrate court trial record, is found at W. Va.Code § 50-5-13(c)(5) (1994) (Repl.Vol.2000), which states:

If the circuit court finds that a record for appeal is deficient as to matters which might be affected by evidence not considered or inadequately developed, the court may proceed to take such evidence and make independent findings of fact to the extent that questions of fact and law may merge in determining whether the evidence was such, as a matter of law, as to require a particular finding. If the party appealing the judgment is also a party who elected to try the action before a jury in the magistrate court, and if the circuit court finds that the proceedings below were subject to error to the extent that the party was effectively denied a jury trial, the circuit court may, upon motion of the party, empanel a jury to re-examine the issues of fact, or some part or portions thereof.

(Emphasis added).

The majority opinion has chosen to interpret W. Va.Code § 50-5-13(c)(5) in a manner that precludes the authority of circuit court judges to conduct a new trial when confronted with a totally defective magistrate court trial record. This limitation imposed by the majority opinion is wrong. W. Va.Code § 50-5-13(c)(5) expressly provides that a circuit court judge has the authority to conduct a new trial “[i]f the circuit court finds that a record for appeal is ... inadequately developed[.]” It is erroneous for the majority opinion to hold that a “defective magistrate *262court trial record” is not equivalent to an “inadequately developed” record for the purposes of an appeal when both such records are so fatally flawed as to prejudice the accused’s