State v. Chanze
[…] Kisner is a sound opinion. However, Kis-ner is limited to an appeal from a circuit court to the Supreme Court. Applying Kis-ner to an appeal from a magistrate court to a circuit court is illogical and creates uncertain ambiguities in the previously settled law on this point.

For the reasons stated, I dissent. I am authorized to state that Justice MAYNARD joins me in this dissenting opinion.

. The authority to remand for a new trial, because of a defective appellate record, is found in W. Va.Code § 50-5-13(c)(4)(C)(1994) (Repl.Vol. 2000), which states:

(4) The circuit court may take any of the following actions which may be necessary to dispose of the questions presented on appeal, with justice to the defendant and the state:
(C) Remand the case for further proceedings, with instructions to the magistrate.

. The true problem with the position taken by the majority opinion is that it summarily dismissed the application of W. Va.Code § 50-5-13(c)(5) without any legal analysis. In effect, the majority opinion simply held that the statute does not apply. No analysis. End of story.