Code § 29A-l-2(e). In deciding this issue, we give no deference to the Board’s and the circuit court’s findings, but rather conduct a de novo review. “Interpreting a statute or an administrative rule or regulation presents a purely legal question subject to de novo review.” Syllabus Point 1, Appalachian Power Co. v. Tax Dept., 195 W.Va. 573, 466 S.E.2d 424 (1995).
The Environmental Quality Board is a state agency which is created by statute and given specific powers including the power to make rules and to hear appeals of certain decisions of the Director of the DEP. W.Va.Code §§ 22B-3-1, et seq., and 22-11-21 (1994). See also the Administrative Procedures Act, W.Va.Code § 29A-1-2(a) (defining agency as “any state board, commission, department, office or officer authorized by law to make rules or adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches”). As part of an administrative agency, the Board possesses only the authority granted to it by statute. “An administrative agency is but a creature of statute, and has no greater authority than conferred under the governing statutes.” State ex rel. Hoover v.