As part of an administrative agency, the Board possesses only the authority granted to it by statute. “An administrative agency is but a creature of statute, and has no greater authority than conferred under the governing statutes.” State ex rel. Hoover v. Berger, 199 W.Va. 12, 16, 483 S.E.2d 12, 16 (1996) (citations omitted). Accordingly, we look to the applicable statutes to determine the power of the Environmental Quality Board.
W.Va.Code § 22-11-21 (1994) states:
Any person adversely affected by an order made and entered by the [Director of the Department of Environmental Protection] in accordance with the provisions of [the Water Pollution Control Act, W.Va. Code §§ 22-11-1, et seq.), or aggrieved by failure or refusal of the [Chief of the Office of Water Resources] to act within the specified time as provided in subsection (e) of section eleven [§ 22-11-11(e) ] of this article on an application for a permit or aggrieved by the terms and conditions of a permit granted under the provisions of this article, may appeal to the environmental quality board, pursuant to the provisions of article one [§ 22B-1-1 et seq.], chapter twenty-two-b of this code.
The issuance of a 303(d) list clearly is not a “failure or refusal of the [Chief of the Office of Water Resources] to act within the specified time.” We further believe that it does not constitute a term or condition of a permit granted under the Water Pollution Control Act. The dispositive question then is whether a 303(d) list constitutes an “order” under W.Va.Code § 22-11-21.