The issuance of a 303(d) list clearly is not a “failure or refusal of the [Chief of the Office of Water Resources] to act within the specified time.” We further believe that it does not constitute a term or condition of a permit granted under the Water Pollution Control Act. The dispositive question then is whether a 303(d) list constitutes an “order” under W.Va.Code § 22-11-21.
*628W.Va.Code § 29A-1-2(e) (1982) of the Administrative Procedures Act defines an order as “the whole or any part of the final disposition (whether affirmative, negative, injunctive or declaratory in form) by any agency of any matter other than rule making[.]” According to 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(2) (2000), each State shall submit a 303(d) list to the Administrator of the EPA who shall either approve or disapprove of the list not later than thirty days after the date of submission.