Kirwan v. Kirwan
[…] . Upon recalculation, the monthly child support obligation increased to $499.30 per month.

. The Legislature recodified the majority of West Virginia domestic relations laws in 2001. No change, substantive or otherwise, was made in the provisions of West Virginia Code § 48-1-228, formerly codified at West Virginia Code § 48A-1A-19, at issue in this case. See W.Va.Code § 48-1-102 (2001) (Repl.Vol.2001) (general legislative intent to maintain substantive statutory provisions of domestic relations laws recodified in 2001).

. The text of West Virginia Code § 48-13-102 states:

The Legislature recognizes that children have a right to share in their natural parents’ level of living. Expenditures in families are not made in accordance with subsistence level standards, but are made in proportion to household income, and as parental incomes increase or decrease, the actual dollar expenditures for children also increase or decrease correspondingly. In order to ensure that children properly share in their parents’ resources, regardless of family structure, these guidelines are structured so as to provide that after a consideration of respective parental incomes, child support will be related, to the extent practicable, to the standard of living that children would enjoy if they were living in a household with both parents present.

. Our conclusion in this regard is further supported by contemplating the reverse factual situation where income from overtime prior to separation is substantially greater Ilian that achievable at a later date.