Gerber Food (Yunnan) Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] the exporter and the reporting of the correct sales transactions are critical to the determination of

assessment rates. See Redetermination at 33 (“It is entirely reasonable to find that providing
Court No. 03-00544                                                                     Page 18

confusing, misleading, and often false responses to questions such that the agency is unable to

discern who is the exporter that should be reporting the sales and how many sales are affected

significantly impedes a review . . . .”); 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(A) (requiring Commerce, in an

administrative review, to determine “the normal value and export price (or constructed export

price) of each entry of the subject merchandise”).

       Record evidence supports the Department’s finding that the questionnaire responses of

both plaintiffs on the issue of the identity of the exporter for certain transactions involved in the

administrative review were, on the whole, unsatisfactory. Some of the responses were