concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part:
[…] In this case, the State pointed out in its brief that several jurisdictions recognize that a person can be convicted of both theft and trafficking, i.e., transfen’ing, the same property. I believe the majority should have taken this opportunity to bring West Virginia’s jurisprudence in line with modern decisions on this issue.
Thus, for these reasons, I concur in part, and dissent, in part.
. Virginia’s corresponding statute does not include the term "transfer.” Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-108 (1975) ("If any person buy or receive from another person, or aid in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, and may be proceeded against, although the principal offender be not convicted.”)