Napier v. Board of Education
[…] Thus, Ms. Napier’s workday was lengthened, as compared to her original schedule at the start of the academic year, by approximately thirty-five minutes. Despite these schedule modifications permitting her to board the bus at the student’s home, Ms. Napier continued her objections to her altered daily schedule. As a result, Ms. Napier filed a grievance against her employer, the Board, on December 7, 1999, which was denied at Level I on December 14, 1999. In her grievance, Ms. Napier alleged that her daily work schedule had been altered in violation of W. Va.Code § 18A-4-8a(7) (1999) (Supp.1999),5 which provides that “[n]o service employee may have his or her daily work schedule changed during the school year without the employee’s written consent, and the employee’s required daily work hours may not be changed to prevent the payment of time and one-half wages or the employment of another employee.”6

On February 22, 2000, following a Level II hearing, Ms. Napier’s grievance was again denied. Ms. Napier then by-passed Level III and appealed directly to the Grievance Board.7 By decision rendered July 13, 2000, at Level IV, the Grievance Board found in favor of the Board, ruling that