Napier v. Board of Education
[…] Harden, 62 W.Va. 313, 58 S.E. 715 (1907).” Syl. pt. 4, Smith v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 159 W.Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975). See also Syl. pt. 5, Ex parte Watson, 82 W.Va. 201, 95 S.E. 648 (1918) (“In the interpretation of statutes, words and phrases therein are often limited in meaning and effect, by necessary implications arising from other words or clauses thereof.”).

Applying these principles to the case sub judice requires us to examine the statutory language at issue herein. W. Va.Code § 18A-4-8a(7) (1999) (Supp.1999) directs that “[n]o service employee may have his or her daily work schedule changed during the school year without the employee’s written consent, and the employee’s required daily work hours may not be changed to prevent the payment of time and one-half wages or the employment of another employee.” Based upon our reading of this statute, we find the language to be plain and free of ambiguity. Thus, we' must then consider how this statutory language applies to the facts of this proceeding.

Ms.