FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] It is as well the duty of a court to disregard a construction, though apparently warranted by the literal sense of the words in a statute, when such construction would lead to injustice and absurdity.’ Syllabus Point 2, Click v. Click, 98 W.Va. 419, 127 S.E. 194 (1925).”).
Upon a review of W. Va.Code § 11-15A-10a(a), it appears that the crux of the parties’ dispute herein is the meaning of the word “that” as it appears in this statute. In pertinent part, § 11-15A-10a(a) provides “[a] person is entitled to a credit against the tax imposed by this article on the use of a particular item of tangible personal property equal to the amount, if any, of sales tax lawfully paid to another state for the acquisition of that property[.]” (Emphasis added). The Tax Commissioner construes this portion as *690meaning that the use tax credit is allowed if the use tax is levied on exactly the same property upon which the taxpayer has previously paid sales tax to another state.