FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Cornerstone Bank, N.A., 879 S.W.2d 264, 271 (Tex.Ct.App.1994) (interpreting “that property” in Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.01 (Vernon Supp.1994) as collectively referencing “the category of property taxed rather than each individual item of property” for tax lien purposes). To construe this term otherwise would result in an inconsistent meaning in contravention of our prior holding in Syllabus point 2 of Newhart v. Pennybacker, 120 W.Va. 774, 200 S.E. 350, and its progeny which specifically counsel against such a result.
Accordingly, we hold that, pursuant to the plain language of W. Va.Code § 11-15A-10a(a) (1986) (Repl.Vol.2002), “[a] person is entitled to a credit against the tax imposed ... on the use of a particular item of tangible personal property equal to the amount, if any, of sales tax lawfully paid to another state for the acquisition of that property,” where the sales tax paid and the use tax credit sought both pertain to the same, identical item of tangible personal property.