Wright v. Myers
[…] IV.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the January 15, 2003, order of the Circuit Court *166of Monroe County, and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion.

Reversed and Remanded.

Justice STARCHER concurs and reserves the right to file a concurring opinion. Chief Justice MAYNARD and Justice DAVIS dissent and reserve the right to file dissenting opinions.

. The statute of limitations applicable to this case is set forth in W. Va.Code § 55-2-12 (1959) (Repl.Vol.2000) and provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought ... (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]” According to Rule 6(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure, "[i]n computing any period of time prescribed or allowed ... by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included[.]” In this case, the