Rockwell Automation, Inc. v. United States
[…] movement,” under Heading 9107.

     Review of Customs classification decisions involves a dual

inquiry.   The first question is the meaning of the HTSUS tariff

terms at issue, which is a question of law.   The second question

is of a factual nature and requires the court to determine under

which HTSUS provision the subject merchandise falls.     See Bausch

& Lomb, Inc., 148 F.3d at 1365 (citation omitted).     A statutory

presumption of correctness applies to the factual component of

Customs’s classification decisions, not the legal issue of the

meaning of tariff terms.   See 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1);8 Universal

Elecs., Inc. v. United States, 112 F.3d 488, 492 (Fed. Cir.



     8
           Subsection 2639(a)(1) provides:

           Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
           subsection [providing for civil actions
           commenced under 28 U.S.C. ¶ 1582], in any
           civil action commenced in the Court of
           International Trade under section 515, 516,
           or 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, the
           decision of the Secretary of the Treasury,
           the administering authority, or the
           International Trade Commission is presumed to
           be correct. The burden of proving otherwise
           shall rest upon the party challenging such
           decision.

28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1).
Court No. 03-00007                                        Page 19

1997).   The burden lies with plaintiff to demonstrate that

Customs’s classification is incorrect.    Universal Elecs., 112

F.3d at 492 (“Specifically, the importer must produce evidence