I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . According to the State, Ms. Angelí perpetrated the fraud by collecting WCC benefits relative to the death of a former husband while concealing the fact of two subsequent marriages.
. The parties presented the following stipulation of fact to the court below:
The parties agree that Richard Riffe in his capacity as a special assistant prosecuting attorney for Kanawha County appeared in the grand jury room and presented the evidence to the grand jury which resulted in the indictment in this case.
Mr. Riffe is a WCC fraud unit lawyer whose salary is paid by WCC.
. See W.Va. Const, art. VIII, § 3 ("The supreme court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition and certiorari.”); see also W.Va.Code § 53-1-1 (1923) (Repl.Vol.2000) (codification of constitutional provision concerning when prohibition lies as a matter of right).
. Ms.