I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Any attorney so appointed shall be classified as an assistant prosecuting attorney and shall take the same oath and may perform the same duties as his principal. Each assistant shall serve at the will and pleasure of his principal and may be removed from office by the circuit court of the county in which he is appointed for any cause for which his principal might be removed.
The relevant portion of West Virginia Code § 7-7-7 (2000) (Repl.Vol.2003) referenced above provides:
The county clerk, circuit clerk, joint clerk of the county commission and circuit court, if any, sheriff, county assessor and prosecuting attorney, by and with the advice and consent of the county commission, may appoint and employ, to assist them in the discharge of their official duties for and during their respective terms of office, assistants, deputies and employees.
. According to the State, Ms. Angelí perpetrated the fraud by collecting WCC benefits relative to the death of a former husband while concealing the fact of two subsequent marriages.
. The parties presented the following stipulation of fact to the court below: