Justice BENJAMIN delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Upon Wilbur Johnson’s death, his claimed 1/6 interest passed to his wife, Appellee Elizabeth Johnson Dodd. Upon Nelma Johnson Wilson’s death, her claimed 1/6 interest passed to her husband, Ap-pellee Adam F. Wilson. Finally, upon the death of Mary Louise Palmer, her claimed 1/6 interest passed to her husband, Appellee J. Carl Palmer.
.Diversified Resources, Inc. has not taken a position either in the circuit court or before this Court as to the issues raised on appeal.
. The portion of W. Va.Code § 37-4-1(1939) at issue in Consolidated Gas, provides:
Tenants in common, joint tenants and coparce-ners of real property, including minerals, and lessees of mineral rights other than lessees of oil and gas minerals, shall be compelled to make partition, and the circuit court of the county wherein the land or estate, or any part thereof, may be, shall have jurisdiction, in cases of partition, and in the exercise of such jurisdiction, may take cognizance of all questions of law affecting the legal title, that may arise in any proceedings.
. We likewise reject Appellant’s argument that the circuit court has no authority to correct an order issued nearly seventy years ago.