In re Donley
[…] The record is clear. Mr. Donley timely requested a hearing. The record is equally clear in establishing that the Commissioner scheduled a hearing within 180 days as required by W. Va.Code § 17C-5A-2(b). The scheduled hearing was continued sua sponte by the Commissioner because a hearing examiner was unavailable. The sua sponte continuance is authorized under W. Va.Code § 17C-5A-2(b). That statute states that “[t]he commissioner may postpone or continue any hearing on the commissioner’s own motion[.]” See Petrey, 206 W.Va. at 490, 525 S.E.2d at 681 (“W.Va.Code, 17C-5A-2(b) [1996], which gives the Commissioner substantial power to postpone or continue hearings, as long as this is done in an evenhanded fashion.”). Consequently we find no merit to Mr. Donley's statute of limitations argument.