In re Donley
[…] With these principles in view, we examine the issues presented.

III.

DISCUSSION

From Mr. Donley’s brief alone, we are unable to discern that the statute of limitations and his due process rights were violated, as a result of the time delay between his entering a guilty plea on June 18, 1998, and the receipt of an abstract of the judgment by the Commissioner on March 6, 2001. Therefore, we will examine the statute of limitations and due process arguments separately.

1. Statute of limitations. Mr. Donley contends that pursuant to W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(b) (2004),4 the Commissioner was required to hold a hearing on his license revocation within 180 days from the date that he pled guilty. Mr. Donley has misread the statute.

Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 17C-5A-2(b) “[a]ny such hearing shall be held within one hundred eighty days after the date upon which the commissioner received the timely written request therefore unless there is a postponement or continuance.” W. Va.Code § 17C-5A-2(b). The time period set forth in W. Va.Code § 17C-5A-2(b) for holding a hearing is only triggered when a request for a hearing is made. It is not triggered by an arrest or conviction, per se.