Slip Op. 07-60
[…] Donghua Amino Acid Co. v. United States, 29 CIT __, __, 374 F.
Supp. 2d 1333, 1339 (2005). When the investigation is complete,
Commerce issues a final determination and, where appropriate, an
antidumping duty order. See Decca Hospitality Furnishings, LLC v.
United States, 30 CIT __, __, 427 F. Supp. 2d 1249, 1251 (2006);
see also Am. Signature, Inc. v. United States, 31 CIT __, Slip.
Op. 07-20 at 2-3 (Feb. 14, 2007).
Generally, the actual liability faced by the importers is
established through the process of an “administrative review”.
See 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(a)(2005)(“Although duty liability may be
determined in the context of other types of reviews, the most
frequently used procedure for determining final duty liability is
administrative review procedure under section 751(a)(1) of the
Act.”); see also Mukand Int’l, Ltd. v. United States, Appeal No.
06-1259 at 2-3 (Fed. Cir. Feb. 6, 2007); see also Am. Signature,
Inc., 31 CIT __, Slip. Op. 07-20 at 3-6.
Ct. No. 05-681 Page 4
Wire Rod from Trinidad & Tobago, 70 Fed. Red. 69,512 (Dep’t