Calhoun v. Traylor
[…] The judge should not have ignored Dr. Giyska’s supplemental affidavit as a “sham.” The judge should instead have asked one question: assuming that Dr. Gryska testifies at trial just as he has in his most recent affidavit, and he is cross-examined about the allegedly inconsistent statement he made at his deposition, and the jury heard the same explanation for the variation, is there any genuine possibility that the jury might find in favor of the plaintiff?

I therefore dissent to the majority opinion’s use of the “sham affidavit” rule in this case.

. Article III, § 13 of the West Virginia Constitution states, in part:

In suits at common law, where the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of •interest and costs, the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall be preserved .... No fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise reexamined in any case than according to rule of court or law.

. For example, Rule 801(d)(1)(A) [1994] of the Rules of Evidence states: