The Opinion of the court was delivered by Justice BENJAMIN.
[…] The Appellants and the Appellee agree that Section I(W] of the Certificate of Need Standards that was approved by the Governor on January 7, 1997, and that was in effect on August 2, 2002, rather than Section I(EE) of those Standards that was approved by the Governor on October 9, 2002, controlled the disposition of the application for the certificate of need and control the outcome of this appeal.
. W. Va.Code § 29A-5-4(e) (1998) provides that "the Court may consider and decide errors which are not assigned or argued.” De Novo review on appeal means that the result and not the language used in or reasoning of the lower, tribunal’s decision is at issue. A reviewing court may affirm a lower tribunal’s decision on any grounds. See GTE South, Inc. v.