The Opinion of the court was delivered by Justice BENJAMIN.
[…] In its October 24, 2003 decision, the Authority considered the record before it, including arguments for and against the granting of a certificate of need for a replacement hospital for UHC. In its decision, the Authority considered the statutory requirements set forth in W. Va.Code § 16-2D-9(b) (1999), which declares that “[a] certificate of need may only be issued if the proposed new institutional health service is: (1) Found to be needed; and (2) Except in emergency circumstances that pose a threat to public health, consistent with the state health plan.”7 In keeping with W. Va.Code § 16-2D-5(b), this determination by the Authority included consideration of “the certificate, of need standards” (“standards”).