In re McKinney
[…] (a) The division is hereby authorized to suspend the driver's license of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
(1) Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of a driver's license if required upon conviction [.]

W.Va.Code § 17B-3-6(a)(i) (emphasis supplied).

. He pled guilty to a speeding offense and to driving while suspended for administrative reasons in violation of West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(a). The penalty for a conviction under West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(a) is a fine and jail time depending on whether the offense at issue is a first, second, or third commission.

.That provision provided as follows:

(c) Upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under subsection (a) or (b) of this section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the license of such person was lawfully revoked, the division shall extend the period of such suspension for an additional period of one year from and after the date such person would otherwise have been entitled to apply for a new license.

W.Va.Code § 17B-4-3(c) (1994).