West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Carter
[…] W.Va.Code § 5-10-22(a) (1971) (emphasis added).

Insofar as here relevant, the statutory definition of “final average salary” has remained essentially the same since 1961:

(A) The average of the highest annual compensation received by a member ... during any period of three consecutive years6 of credited service contained within the member’s ten years of credited service immediately preceding the date his or her employment with a participating public employer last terminated!)]

W.Va.Code § 5-10-2(16)(1997).7 The word, “compensation,” within the definition of “final average salary,” has been defined since 1961, in substance and in relevant part, as “the remuneration paid a member by a participating public employer for personal services rendered by the member to the participating public employer.” W.Va.Code § 5-10-2(15) (1997).

Focusing on the word, “salary,” the Board argues that “salary” is commonly and ordinarily understood to mean a fixed amount of income regularly paid to an employee for services rendered.