West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Carter
[…] While the circuit court below may have aptly characterized “personal leave” as requiring some form of justification for the leave to be taken, we note that the Legislature did not use the term “personal leave” in W.Va.Code § 5-5-3 (1989). Rather, the Legislature used the term “annual leave”; a term it has used in other statutory sections.

Based upon our review of the Legislature’s use of the term “annual leave” in other statutory provisions, we conclude that “annual leave” is not the same as “personal leave.” For example, in W.Va.Code § 5-16-13(k) (2001), the Legislature declared “that it is not now nor has it ever been the Legislature’s intent that elected public officials be provided any sick leave, annual leave or personal leave [.]” (Emphasis added.) In the Parental Leave Act, as codified at W.Va.