West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Carter
[…] . In 2005, the Legislature modified this statutory provision to explicitly state "lump sum payment for unused, accrued leave of any kind or character may not be a part of final average salary computation[.]” W. Va.Code § 5-5-3 (2005) (emphasis added).

. The relevant components of the statutory definition of “final average salary," namely "highest annual compensation” and “compensation,” have remained virtually the same throughout the years since the establishment of PERS in 1961. However, the numbering of the specific subsections within W. Va.Code § 5-10-2, et seq., in which these phrases appear have changed over the years. See supra, n. 2

. The Legislature amended W. Va.Code § 5-10-22(a) 2005 to include the following language. "Provided, that the final average salary used in this calculation does not include any lump sum payment for unused, accrued leave or any kind of character." Herein, we are asked to address the statute, as it existed, at the time of the events at issue and prior to the 2005 amendment. Therefore, we cite to the statute in existence at the time of Carter’s retirement.