West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Carter
[…] The WVSSAC is completely self-sustaining; its revenue is generated through dues paid by participating county boards of education and private and parochial secondary schools, event gate receipts, fees received for training provided to referees and officials, and corporate sponsorships. W. Va.Code § 18-2-25 declares that "all moneys paid to [the WVSSAC], as well as moneys derived [by the WVSSAC] from any contest or other event sponsored by [it], shall be quasi-public funds as the same are defined in [W. Va.Code § 18-5-1, et seq.], and such funds of the [WVSSAC] shall be subject to an annual audit by the state tax commissioner.” On the basis of an Opinion of the Attorney General issued in 1980, the WVSSAC became a "participating public employer” of PERS on the ground that it came within the statutory definition of "the state of West Virginia, any board, commission, department, institution or spending unit[.]” W. Va.