West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Carter
[…] Rather, the Legislature used the term “annual leave”; a term it has used in other statutory sections.

Based upon our review of the Legislature’s use of the term “annual leave” in other statutory provisions, we conclude that “annual leave” is not the same as “personal leave.” For example, in W.Va.Code § 5-16-13(k) (2001), the Legislature declared “that it is not now nor has it ever been the Legislature’s intent that elected public officials be provided any sick leave, annual leave or personal leave [.]” (Emphasis added.) In the Parental Leave Act, as codified at W.Va. Code § 21-5D-4(a)(l) (1989), the Legislature provided that “[a]n employee shall be entitled to a total of twelve weeks of unpaid family leave, following the exhaustion of all his or her annual and personal leave, during any twelve-month period [for certain specified reasons].” (Emphasis added.) In both *401instances, the Legislature made a distinction between “annual leave” and “personal leave.”14