West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Carter
[…] Two other statutory examples involving county commissions also underscore the difference between "personal leave” and "annual leave.” W.Va.Code § 7-5-21 (1983) authorizes county commissions “to grant county employees annual and sick leave benefits.” The Legislature did not require that those taking such annual leave have a reason for taking them. Also, W.Va.Code § 7-14-17a (1976) requires that each county commission "allow the sheriff’s deputies in its employ vacation time accrued in the [manner there specified].” A corollary statutory section, W.Va.Code § 7-1 AD-10 (1998), authorizes deputy sheriffs to use accrued annual leave or sick leave days "at the time of retirement to acquire additional credited service in [the deputy sheriff’s] retirement system.”