West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Carter
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. West Virginia Deputy Sheriffs Ass'n., Inc. v. Sims, 204 W.Va. 442, 513 S.E.2d 669 (1998).

. The West Virginia Secondary School Activities Commission was established by the Legislature in 1967. W. Va.Code § 18-2-25 (1967). It "is empowered to exercise the control, supervision and regulation of interscholastic athletic events and band activities" of public secondary schools and private and parochial schools delegated to it by county boards of education and private and parochial schools W. Va.Code § 18-2-25. The WVSSAC receives no funding from the State and its employees are not employees of the Slate or on its payroll.