West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Carter
[…] Id. For that reason, we stated, the terms “salary” and “compensation” were synonymous and meant “... remuneration actually received, but it is remuneration received on a monthly basis that is the statutory predicate.” Id.

Our reasoning in Craig guides us in the case before us now. It may be similarly said that the term “annual” in the instant case, like the term “monthly” in Craig, assumes “critical importance” because W.Va.Code § 5-10-2(16)(1997) defines “final average salary” as “[t]he average of the highest annual compensation received by a member [during a statutory-specified period].”