West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Carter
[…] W.Va. Code § 5-5-K3) (1986). Carter and Trem-bush contend that the WVSSAC is not a “spending unit” because it receives no money from the state, and, therefore, they are not “eligible employees” for purposes of W.Va. Code § 5-5-3 (1989).

Receipt of money from the state is not a prerequisite to an entity being a “spending unit” of the state. To be an employing “spending unit” for purposes of the statute at issue, an entity need not receive money from the state. W.Va.Code § 5-5-l(3) (1986). In contrast, “spending unit” for purposes of W.Va.Code § 5A-1-1 (1990) is defined as “a department, agency or institution of the state government for which an appropriation is requested, or to which an appropriation is made by the Legislature.” Consequently, the contention of Carte and Trembush is not supported by the statutory language.

Carter and Trembush became eligible for membership in PERS only because their employer, WVSSAC, was a participating public employer in that system. W.Va.Code § 5-10-17(a) (1997).