W. Va.Code § 33-24-14(d) (1991) (Repl. Vol.2003) (statute rewritten in 2004).
. When this matter began, the applicable delinquency statules were found at W. Va.Code §§ 33-24-14 through 33-24-42. All of the statutes, except W. Va.Code § 33-24-14 (amended and rewritten in 2004) and W. Va.Code § 33-24-20 (repealed in 1991), were repealed in 2004. The amendment to W. Va.Code § 33-24-14 provides that delinquency proceedings against institutions that came under the repealed statutes are now governed by the provisions of W. Va.Code § 33-10-1 et seq. This amendment to W. Va. Code § 33-24-14 further provides that "[a]ny delinquency proceeding pending against a corporation subject to this article prior to the first day of July, two thousand four, will be administered and concluded under the law in effect at the time the delinquency proceeding was commenced.” The parties to this proceeding agree that the repealed statutes apply to this case.
.The effect of classifying UMWA as an unsecured creditor meant that it would ultimately receive none of the money it had tendered to Blue Cross.