SLIP OP. 07-46
[…] Court also ruled that commercial value is not an acceptable standard for determining what
constitutes an “article” for purposes of the Trade Act. Id. Further, this Court rejected Labor’s
contention that because it classified Merrill as a service provider the former employees were
thereby ineligible for assistance under the Trade Act. Id. at 1345. As this Court stated, “the
Trade Act does not limit eligibility to only those ‘articles’ produced by manufacturing facilities.”
3
The Trade Act provides for judicial review of Labor’s eligibility determinations. 19
U.S.C. § 2395(a) (2000). Section 2395 states that “[a] worker, group of workers, . . . aggrieved
by a final determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 2273 of this title . . . may, within
sixty days after notice of such determination, commence a civil action in the United States Court
of International Trade for review of such determination.” Id.
Court No. 03-00662 Page 5
Id. Lastly, this Court held that Labor failed to conduct a reasonable inquiry and remanded the
case for further investigation. Id. at 1345-46. On remand, this Court directed Labor to
determine whether (1) Plaintiffs were engaged in “production” of printed matter