State ex rel. West Virginia Citizen Action Group v. Tomblin
[…] Even though general elections are now held every two years,5 Respondent Tomblin asserts that the language of art. VII, § 16 remains the same and must be read accordingly. According to the statute, “[i]f the vacancy shall occur more than thirty days next preceding a general election, the vacancy shall be filled at such election.” Under the present facts, the vacancy occurred more than thirty days next preceding a general election. Respondent Tomblin further contends that W. Va. Const, art. VII, § 16 should be read in pari materia with W.Va. Const., art. IV, § 7, which provides, in part, that “[w]hen vacancies occur prior to any general election, they shall be filled by appointments, in such manner as may be prescribed herein, or by general law, which appointments shall expire at such time after the general election as the person so elected to fill such vacancy shall be qualified.” Respondent Tomblin asserts that the filling of the vacancy in the office of governor by the Senate President pursuant to W. Va. Const., art.