State ex rel. West Virginia Citizen Action Group v. Tomblin
[…] Syllabus Point 3, State ex rel. Casey v. Pauley, 158 W.Va. 298, 210 S.E.2d 649 (1975). Further, in discerning the meaning of constitutional language, this Court is cognizant that “[w]ords used in a state constitution, as distinguished from any other written law, should be taken in their general and ordinary sense.” Syllabus Point 6, State ex rel. Trent v. Sims, 138 W.Va. 244, 77 S.E.2d 122 (1953). We will now apply these principles to the constitutional language at issue.

The language in W. Va. Const., art. VII, § 16 which is relevant to this case provides that “[wjhenever a vacancy shall occur in the office of governor before the first three years of the term shall have expired, a new election for governor shall take place to fill the vacancy.” (Emphasis added.) This language is plain and unambiguous, and indicates that when a vacancy occurs in the office of governor during the first three years of the term, a new election shall be held to fill the vacancy.