State ex rel. West Virginia Citizen Action Group v. Tomblin
[…] Syllabus Point 2, State ex rel. Kucera v. Wheeling, 153 W.Va. 538, 170 S.E.2d 367 (1969). This Court will consider the question before us in light of these principles.

III.

DISCUSSION

This case rests upon the interpretation of a provision of our state constitution and a statute. The applicable constitutional provision is W. Va. Const., art. VII, § 16, which provides:

In case of the death, conviction on impeachment, failure to qualify, resignation, or other disability of the governor, the president of the senate shall act as governor until the vacancy is filled, or the disability removed; and if the president of the senate, for any of the above named causes, shall become incapable of performing the duties of governor, the same shall devolve upon the speaker of the house of delegates; and in all other eases where there is no one to act as governor, one shall be chosen by joint vote of the legislature. Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the office of governor before the first three years of the term shall have expired, a new election for governor shall take place to fill the vacancy.

(Emphasis added.) The applicable statute is W. Va.Code § 3-10-2, the relevant portion of which provides:

In case of the death, conviction or impeachment, failure to qualify, resignation or other disability of the governor, the president of the Senate shall act as governor until the vacancy is filled or the disability removed; and if the president of the Senate, for any of the above-named causes, shall be or become incapable of performing the duties of governor, the same shall devolve upon the speaker of the House of Delegates; and in all other cases where there is no one to act as governor, one shall be chosen by the joint vote of the Legislature. Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the office of governor before the first three years of the term shall have expired, a new election for governor shall take place to fill the vacancy. If the vacancy shall occur more than thirty days next preceding a general election, the vacancy shall be filled at such election and the acting governor for the time being shall issue a proclamation accordingly, which shall be published prior to such election as a Class II — 0 legal advertisement