Martin v. Barbour County Board of Education
[…] First, they argue that they were entitled to notice and a meaningful hearing before the Board prior to the modification of the terms and conditions of the subsequent year’s extracurricular coaching contracts. Second, the petitioners argue that the evidence that was subject to the respondent’s motion to strike was properly part of the record. We now address each ground individually.

A.

Notice and Hearing

This case rests on the interpretation of Chapter 18A of the West Virginia Code as it applies to extracurricular coaching con*241tracts. West Virginia Code § 18A-4-16 (2002) governs the process by which employees and the Board may enter into this type of contract. The applicable part of the statute reads:

(1) The assignment of teachers and service personnel to extracurricular assignments shall be made only by mutual agreement of the employee and the superintendent, or designated representative, subject to board approval. Extracurricular duties shall mean, but not be limited to, any activities that occur at times other than regularly scheduled working hours, which include the instructing, coaching, chaperoning, escorting, providing support services or earing for the needs of students, and which occur on a regularly scheduled basis: Provided, That all school service personnel assignments shall be considered extracurricular assignments, except such assignments as are considered either regular' positions, as provided by section eight of this article, or extra-duty assignments, as provided by section eight-b of this article.

This Court stated in Smith v. Board of Education of the County of Logan, 176 W.Va. 65, 69, 341 S.E.2d 685, 688 (1985) that “[njothing in the ‘separate contract’ statute [§ 18A-4-16] operates to deprive teacher-coaches of their procedural employment rights.”