Martin v. Barbour County Board of Education
[…] This Court stated in Smith v. Board of Education of the County of Logan, 176 W.Va. 65, 69, 341 S.E.2d 685, 688 (1985) that “[njothing in the ‘separate contract’ statute [§ 18A-4-16] operates to deprive teacher-coaches of their procedural employment rights.” Accordingly, employees that have entered into coaching contracts are entitled to the same procedural rights due under their teaching contracts. West Virginia Code § 18A-2-7 (2009), entitled “Assignment, transfer, promotion, demotion, suspension and recommendation of dismissal of school personnel by superintendent; preliminary notice of transfer; hearing on the transfer; proof required,” addresses these procedural rights:

(a) The superintendent, subject only to approval of the board, may assign, transfer, promote, demote or suspend school personnel and recommend their dismissal pursuant to provisions of this chapter.