Conversely, the State says it made numerous good-faith efforts to produce the forensic test results in a timely fashion, but was unable to do so because of the failure of the forensic laboratory in Charleston to complete its work in a timely fashion. The State maintains that these facts constituted good *324cause to continue the petitioner’s trial until the next term of court and that the delay was out of the prosecution’s control.
West Virginia Code § 62-3-1, in part, provides: “When an indictment is found in any county, against a person for a felony or misdemeanor, the accused, if in custody, or if he appear in discharge of his recognizance, or voluntarily, shall, unless good cause be shown for a continuance, be tried at the same term.” This Court has explained, however, that the one-term rale does not embody a right of constitutional dimension, but “provides a personal right to the defendant to be tried more expeditiously than the Constitution requires.” State ex rel. Workman v.