State v. Stewart
[…] The statute requires that the defendant show "the reasonableness of the defendant's apprehension that death or serious bodily injury was imminent, the reasonableness of the defendant's belief that he had availed himself of all available means to avoid physical combat or the reasonableness of a defendant’s perception of the amount of force necessary to deal with the perceived threat.” Mass. Gen. L. Ann., ch. 233 § 23F (1996). See Commonwealth v. Pike, 431 Mass. 212, 726 N.E.2d 940, 948 n. 9 (2000) ("The Legislature has concluded that battered woman syndrome may be the subject of expert testimony at the trial of criminal cases 'charging the use of force against another where the issue of defense of self or another, defense of duress or coercion, or accidental harm is asserted.' ”). Thus, even under the Massachusetts statute Mrs. Stewart would not have been able to introduce expert *427testimony on the battered woman’s syndrome, because she was not in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury by Mr. Stewart at the time she murdered him.