State v. McFarland
[…] While Petitioner asserted an affirmative defense that he did not know that Mrs. B. was mentally incapacitated to the point of physical helplessness, there was evidence of the substantial amount of intoxicants consumed by Mrs. B. in Petitioner’s presence. Considering all of this evidence, the State concludes that a reasonable trier of fact could find that the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

Petitioner was convicted under W. Va.Code § 61-8B-4 (1991), which provides in relevant part:

(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when....
(2) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically helpless.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years, or fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars and imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years.

When this Court applies our standard of review to the evidence adduced at trial, we believe there was sufficient evidence to support Petitioner’s conviction for second degree sexual assault as defined in W. Va.Code § 61-8B-4. Specifically, Mrs.