State v. McFarland
[…] IV.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, this Court reverses Petitioner’s conviction for sexual assault in the second degree. As a result, we also reverse Petitioner’s recidivism conviction. Finally, we remand this case to the circuit court for a new trial consistent with this opinion.

Reversed and remanded.

*504Justice DAVIS and Justice McHUGH dissent and reserve the right to file dissenting opinions.

. The pertinent portion of W. Va.Code § 61-11-18 (2000), provides:

(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section [regarding convictions for first degree or second degree murder], when any person is convicted of an offense and is subject to confinement in the state correctional facility therefor, and it is determined, as provided in section nineteen [§ 61-11-19] of this article, that such person had been before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the court shall, if the sentence to be imposed is for a definite term of years, add five years to the time for which the person is or would be otherwise sentenced. Whenever in such case the court imposes an indeterminate sentence, the minimum term shall be twice the term of years otherwise provided for under such sentence.

. We adhere to our long-standing practice of using initials in cases involving sensitive facts.

. Petitioner testified that he and Mrs. B. performed oral sex on each other.