FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We have carefully reviewed the record, the parties’ briefs and arguments before this Court and affirm for the reasons cited herein.
*513I.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
The petitioner, Tracy L. Haid, was 39 years of age when he was named in a six-count indictment alleging sexual offenses involving the then 15-year-old victim, S.S.1 The indictment alleged that the petitioner committed sexual assault in the second degree in Counts 1, 2 and 3, and sexual assault in the third degree in Counts 4, 5 and 6, on or about February 20, 2007, in Jackson County. W. Va.Code § 61-8B-4 (1991) defines sexual assault in the second degree as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when:
(1) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or
(2) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically helpless.
W. Va.Code § 61-8B-5 (2000) defines sexual assault in the third degree as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when:
(1) The person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is mentally defective or mentally incapacitated; or
(2) The person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the defendant and is not married to the defendant.