FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] While no proffer was made of the questions that the petitioner wanted to make, he argues on appeal that S.S. placed her previous sexual contact, or lack thereof, in issue by describing the acts that allegedly took place between her and the petitioner. He argues that the testimony of the victim was not credible, and reasonable inquiry into her past would have proved how incredulous her testimony was.
West Virginia’s rape shield statute prohibits questioning of sexual assault complainants along these lines. The pertinent part of our statute, W. Va.Code § 61-8B-11 (1986) states as follows:
(a) In any prosecution under this article in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely on the incapacity to consent because such victim was below a critical age, evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible. In any other prosecution under this article, evidence of specific instances of the victim’s prior sexual conduct with the defendant shall be admissible on the issue of consent: Provided, That such evidence heard first out of the presence of the jury is found by the judge to be relevant.
(b) In any prosecution under this article evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct with persons other than the defendant, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible: Provided, That such evidence shall be admissible solely for the purpose of impeaching credibility, if the victim first makes his or her previous sexual conduct an issue in the trial by introducing evidence with respect thereto.
The proposed inquiry of the petitioner appears to fly directly in the face of the rape shield statute.