State v. Surber
[…] IV.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, this Court affirms the decision of the Circuit Court of Berkeley County entered on August 5, 2010.

Affirmed.

. The right to counsel is guaranteed under both “Section 14 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution and the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution[.]” Syllabus Point 6, in part, State ex rel. Daniel v. Legursky, 195 W.Va. 314, 465 S.E.2d 416 (1995).

. W.Va. Const. Art. III, § 14, provides:

Trials of crimes, and of misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county. In all such trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and be confronted with the witnesses against him, and shall have the assistance of counsel, and a reasonable time to prepare for his defence; and there shall be awarded to him compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.

. In Syllabus Point 5 of State v. Miller, 194 W.Va. 3, 459 S.E.2d 114 (1995), this Court provided: "In the West Virginia courts, claims of ineffective assistance of counsel are to be governed by the two-pronged test established in Strickland v.