Romano v. Greve
[…] Thus, while the parties agreed to a departure from the strict application of the guidelines, they did not renounce their use after their incomes had been calculated in accordance with their agreed-upon methodology. Importantly, the record demonstrates that both parties consented to this stated method of income establishment and support obligation calculation and that neither party objected thereto or appealed from the family court’s October 30, 2006, order memorializing their agreement.

As noted in the foregoing analysis, W. Va.Code § 48-13-702(a) permits a deviation from the child support guidelines if their application would be “inappropriate in a specific ease.” Under this statute, a “court may either disregard the guidelines or adjust the guidelines-based award.” W. Va.Code § 48-13-702(a) (emphasis added). Accord Syl. pt. 5, Soulsby v.