Romano v. Greve
[…] In either case, the reason for the deviation and the amount of the calculated guidelines award must be stated on the record (preferably in writing on the worksheet or in the order). Such findings clarify the basis of the order if appealed or modified in the future.

W. Va.Code § 48-13-702(a) (2001) (Repl. Yol. 2009). This Court previously has examined this statutory language and found it to be plain in its meaning and enforceable as it is written:

Pursuant to the plain language of W. Va.Code § 48-13-702(a) (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2004), when a court calculating the amount of a child support obligation in a given case finds application of the guidelines to the facts of that case to be inappropriate, the court “may either disregard the guidelines or adjust the guidelines-based award to accommodate the needs of the child or children or the circumstances of the parent or parents.” When a court disregards or deviates from the child support guidelines, “the reason for the deviation and the amount of the calculated guidelines award must be stated on the record (preferably in writing on the worksheet or in the order).” W. Va.Code § 48-13-702(a).

Syl. pt. 5, Soulsby v.