FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In terms of double jeopardy, the circuit court found that there were sufficient constitutional safeguards present to protect the petitioner from subsequent indictment on the same facts and incidents for which he was convicted.
Our review of the habeas proceeding leads us to conclude that there was no error in the circuit court’s findings regarding the petitioner’s claims. As noted by the circuit court, W. Va.Code § 62-2-10 provides that, “No indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid ... for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed, when time is not of the essence of the offense[.]” Time is not an element of the offenses with which the appellant was charged. See Reed, 204 W.Va. at 523, 514 S.E.2d at 174. Thus, there was no requirement that the indictment in this case specify precisely when the alleged offenses occurred.