FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The circuit court found that the victim’s testimony that these sexual acts “probably took place once a month” sufficiently supported the charges in the indictment. The circuit court further cited Syl. pt. 4 of State v. Chaffin, 156 W.Va. 264, 192 S.E.2d 728 (1972), for the premise that “[a] variance in the pleading and the proof with regard to the time of the commission of a crime does not constitute prejudicial error where time is not of the essence of the crime charged.” Further, the circuit court found that W. Va. Code § 62-2-10 (1923) states, in pertinent part:
No indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid ... for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed.
The circuit court further relied upon the case of State ex rel. State v. Reed, 204 W.Va. 520, 514 S.E.2d 171 (1999), for its finding that the memory of young witnesses is not always clear in terms of date and times.