In re E.B.
[…] I believe this creates an unfair burden on DHHR and increases the potential for allocation manipulation by the parties, all at the expense of DHHR and ultimately the taxpayers.

The Tenth Circuit, in describing the issues of proof which are central to an adversarial allocation proceeding, highlights the practical impossibility of the majority’s burden of proof. In Price v. Wolford, 608 F.3d 698 (10th Cir.2010), the court considered the propriety of a judicial allocation pursuant to Oklahoma’s amended Medicaid recovery statute, Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 5051.1(D). Oklahoma’s statute, which was amended postAhlbom, establishes that the Oklahoma Health Care Authority shall have a lien in the amount paid under Medicaid “up to the amount of the damages for the total medical expenses” and that such lien shall be considered valid “unless a more limited allocation of damages to medical expenses is shown by clear and convincing evidence.” Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 5051.1(D)(1)(d).