FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] But just because a distinction exists does not make the Minnesota provision “contrary” to HIPAA
A state law is “contrary” to HIPAA if a health care provider “would find it impossible to comply with both the State and federal requirements” or if the state law is “an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes” of HIPAA. *71945 C.F.R. § 160.202. It would not be impossible for [defendants] Fairview or Phat to comply with both HIPAA and Minnesota Statutes section 144.335 because both laws, in complementary rather than contradictory fashion, discourage a person from wrongfully disclosing information from another person’s health record. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6(a)(3) (providing that “[a] person who knowingly ... discloses individually identifiable health information to another person, shall be punished” by a fine of not more than $50,000 or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both); MinmStat. § 144.335, subd. 3a(a) (“A provider ... may not release a patient’s health records to a person without a signed and dated consent ... unless the release is specifically authorized by law.”).