FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The goals of the two laws are similar. Both protect the privacy of an individual’s health care information. The difference in remedy is functional only, in that a HIPAA violation subjects a person to criminal penalties while section 144.335 exposes a person to compensatory damages in a civil action. See Minn.Stat. § 144.335, subd. 3a(e) (“A person who negligently or intentionally releases a health record in violation of this subdivision ... is liable to the patient for compensatory damages caused by [the] unauthorized release, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”). Although the penalties under the two laws differ, compliance with section 144.355 does not exclude compliance with HIPAA.