FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The failure to plead a claim as governed by the Medical Professional Liability Act, W. Va.Code § 55-7B-1 et seq., does not preclude application of the Act. Where the alleged tortious acts or omissions are committed by a health care provider within the context of the rendering of “health care” as defined by W. Va.Code § 55-7B-2(e) (2006) (Supp.2007), the Act applies regardless of how the claims have been pled.
*723Syl. pt. 4, Blankenship v. Ethicon, Inc., 221 W.Va. 700, 656 S.E.2d 451 (2007).
Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 55-7B-2(e) (2006) (Supp.2007), “health care” is defined as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment or confinement.”
Syl. pt. 5, id. In Blankenship, the plaintiffs filed suit for injuries caused by the implantation of contaminated sutures but did not expressly assert an MPLA claim or comply with the pre-suit requirements thereof.