FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Stephens Mem’l Hosp., 17 A.3d 123, 127 (Me.2011) ("[A]ll courts that have decided this question have concluded that HIPAA does not provide a private cause of action.’’). R.K. contends, however, that he did not claim a private action for a violation of HIPAA. Instead, he asserted state-law claims.
.See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-l (1996) (2006 ed.) (titled "General requirements for adoption of standards," and describing the entities to whom HI-PAA standards shall apply, the role of standard setting organizations, special rules applicable to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, etc.); 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2 (1996) (2006 ed.) (titled "Standards for information transactions and data elements,” and providing, in general, that the Secretary of Health and Human Services "shall adopt standards for transactions, and data elements for such transactions, to enable health information to be exchanged electronically. ...”); and 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-3 (1996) (2006 ed.) (titled "Timetables for adoption of standards,” and establishing a time frame within which the Secretary of Health and Human Services is to implement 42 U.S.C. § 1320d — 2).