Justice v. West Virginia Office Insurance Commission
[…] Id. at 427, 664 S.E.2d at 768 (quoting W.Va.Code § 23-5-15(c)). With these standards in mind, we proceed to determine whether the Board of Review committed error in affirming the decision of the Office of Judges.

III. Discussion

The parties concur that West Virginia Code § 23-4-16 establishes continuing authority over PTD awards. As the Legislature made clear, whether it is the Commission, the successor to the Commission, a pi’ivate carrier, or a self-insured employer— the applicable entity “has continuing power and jurisdiction over claims in which permanent total disability awards have been made after the eighth day of April, one thousand nine hundred ninety-three.” W.Va.Code 23-4 — 16(d). Because Petitioner’s PTD award was made on December 7, 1993, there is no question as to the applicability of this statutory provision. See id.