Justice v. West Virginia Office Insurance Commission
[…] W.Va.Code § 23-4-16(d)(2). Advocating a strict interpretation of this language, Mr. Justice argues that Lowe’s involvement in the reopening and the reevaluation process8 constituted a violation of the statute and thus requires us to conclude that the Board of Review’s order is invalid.

*84When Petitioner raised this argument during the hearing before the Office of Judges, the administrative law judge (“ALJ”) reasoned as follows:

There appears to be an inconsistency with portions of the workers’ compensation statutes, including W.Va.Code § 23-4-16(d)(2) which is replete with the phrase “the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable ...” To say that a self-insured employer may undertake reopening a permanent total disability award under this section but “shall not be a party” to the process would be to produce an absurd result.