I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The trial court found that as a result of his actions, petitioner had a duty to exercise reasonable care to prevent the foreseeable harm which may befall respondent’s minors and that, by refusing to pick them up later in the evening, he failed to exercise such care. We will address each basis of liability in view of petitioner’s arguments, in turn.
1. Violation of Statute
The basis for liability arising out of violation of statute is found in W. Va.Code § 55-7-9 (Repl.Vol.2008), which provides: “Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages.” Moreover, this Court has held: “Violation of a statute is prima facie evidence of negligence. In order to be actionable, such violation must be the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury.” Syl. Pt. 1, Anderson v. Moulder, 183 W.Va. 77, 394 S.E.2d 61 (1990).