I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Reversed and remanded.
Justice BENJAMIN concurs and reserves the right to file a concurring opinion.. Respondent also named Misty, Woodward, Leroy Ziegenfuss (Misty’s father), Mack Jenkins (owner of the stolen truck who was subsequently dismissed), and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company in her complaint.
. However, following oral argument, the trial court made the following statement:
.W. Va.Code § 11-16-19(c) prohibits a person from "knowingly buy[ing] for, giv[ing] to or furnishing] nonintoxicating beer to anyone under the age of twenty-one” and is a misdemeanor. The term "nonintoxicating” is used to distinguish beer and malt beverages from "liquor” which has a greater percentage of alcohol by volume, but does not constitute a legal determination. See Payne v.