State ex rel. Public Service Commission v. Lackawanna Transport Co.
[…] Kucera v. The City of Wheeling, 153 W.Va. 538, 170 S.E.2d 367 (1969). With this standard in mind, the petition for writ of mandamus will be considered.

III. DISCUSSION

The petitioners argue that a writ of mandamus should be issued because the Commission has broad investigatory authority that includes the power to require the disclosure of records of a utility’s related eompany(s). In that regard, the petitioners note that W. Va.Code § 24-2-2 (1998) (Repl. Vol.2008) empowers the Commission to “investigate all rates, methods, and practices of public utilities.” In addition, W. Va.Code § 24-2-3 (1983) (Repl.Vol.2008) provides that “[i]n determining just and reasonable rates, the commission shall investigate and review transactions between utilities and affiliates.”

The petitioners further contend that the respondents are legally required to produce the information that has been requested. The petitioners point out that the Commission has specific statutory authority to demand that a utility provide information regarding the profits earned by its non-utility affiliates in transactions with the utility. In particular, W. Va.Code § 24-2-3 further provides, that “[t]he commission shall limit the *147total return of the utility to a level which, when considered with the level of profit or return the affiliate earns on transactions with the utility, is just and reasonable.” W. Va. Code § 24-2-9 (1991) (Repl.Vol.2008) also states: