State ex rel. Public Service Commission v. Lackawanna Transport Co.
[…] Based upon this statutory language, the petitioners conclude that the respondents are required to produce the requested information.

The petitioners acknowledge that they could have possibly sought relief in the circuit court pursuant to W. Va.Code § 24-2-10 (1923) (Repl.Vol.2008)4 which provides that the Commission may seek enforcement in circuit court of a “subpoena or other process” to compel the appearance of witnesses or the production of documents at a hearing.5 They maintain, however, that a writ of mandamus is the proper remedy pursuant to W. Va. Code § 24-2-2, which expressly states that the Commission “may compel obedience to its lawful orders by mandamus or injunction or other proper proceedings in the name of the state in any circuit court having jurisdiction of the parties or of the subject matter, or the Supreme Court of [AJppeals direct[.]” (Emphasis added). The petitioners reason that a writ of mandamus issued by this Court is appropriate in this instance to minimize any further delay in the underlying proceeding, stating that they are confident that any order issued by the circuit court would be appealed.