State ex rel. Public Service Commission v. Lackawanna Transport Co.
[…] The October 13, 2011, order of the Commission indicates that the scope of the general investigation instituted on May 14, 2010, includes “the rates and practices of [Lackawanna] and SWS in connection with the operation of the Wetzel County Landfill.” While SWS has not yet been determined to be a “utility,” SWS is nonetheless an affiliate of Lackawanna, and the applicable statutes allow the Commission to “investigate and review transactions between utilities and affiliates” in determining just and reasonable rates. W. Va. Code § 24-2-3. Moreover, the investigative power conferred upon the Commission by W. Va.Code § 24-2-2 allows it to require “copies of all reports, rates, classifications, schedules and timetables in effect and used by the public utility or other person, to be filed with the commission, and all other information desired by the commission relating to the investigation[.]” (Emphasis added).