State ex rel. Public Service Commission v. Lackawanna Transport Co.
[…] The petitioners point out that the Commission has specific statutory authority to demand that a utility provide information regarding the profits earned by its non-utility affiliates in transactions with the utility. In particular, W. Va.Code § 24-2-3 further provides, that “[t]he commission shall limit the *147total return of the utility to a level which, when considered with the level of profit or return the affiliate earns on transactions with the utility, is just and reasonable.” W. Va. Code § 24-2-9 (1991) (Repl.Vol.2008) also states:

The commission may at any time require persons, firms, companies, associations, corporations or municipalities, subject to the provisions of this chapter, to furnish any information which may be in their possession, respecting rates, tolls, charges or practices in conducting their service, and to furnish the commission at all times for inspection any books or papers or reports and statements, which reports and statements shall be under oath, when so required by the eommission[.]

Based upon this statutory language, the petitioners conclude that the respondents are required to produce the requested information.