State v. George K.
[…] Because George K. was charged with third degree sexual assault and sexual assault by a custodian, this Court’s ruling in Spaulding is not applicable to the present case.

Finally, as the majority noted, if the circuit court had ruled that the charged offenses did not involve “an act of violence against a person,” George K. nevertheless could have been committed pursuant to an involuntary civil commitment. If the circuit court had determined that the charged offenses did not involve “an act of violence against a person,” it would have proceeded under W.Va.Code § 27-6A-3(g), which provides:

(g) If at any point in the proceedings the defendant is found not competent to stand trial and is found not substantially likely to attain competency and if the defendant has been indicted or charged with a misdemeanor or felony which does not involve an act of violence against a person, the criminal charges shall be dismissed. The dismissal order may, however, be stayed for twenty days to allow civil commitment proceedings to be instituted by the prosecutor pursuant to article five [§ 27-5-1 et seq.] of this chapter. The defendant shall be immediately released from any inpatient facility unless civilly committed.

(Emphasis added). As set forth in this statute, the method for procuring an involuntary civil commitment is set forth in W.Va.Code §§ 27-5-1 to -11. Specifically, W.Va.Code § 27-5-2(a) states that: