State v. George K.
[…] The dismissal order may, however, be stayed for twenty days to allow civil commitment proceedings to be instituted by the prosecutor pursuant to article five [§ 27-5-1 et seq.] of this chapter. The defendant shall be immediately released from any inpatient facility unless civilly committed.

(Emphasis added). As set forth in this statute, the method for procuring an involuntary civil commitment is set forth in W.Va.Code §§ 27-5-1 to -11. Specifically, W.Va.Code § 27-5-2(a) states that:

(a) Any adult person may make an application for involuntary hospitalization for examination of an individual when the person making the application has reason to believe that the individual to be examined is addicted, as defined in section eleven, article one of this chapter, or is mentally ill and, because of his or her addiction or mental illness, the individual is likely to cause serious harm to himself, herself or to others if allowed to remain at liberty while awaiting an examination and certification by a physician or psychologist.

An individual can remain involuntarily committed as long as the person poses a danger to himself or to others. See W.Va.Code § 27-5-4(k).

*715Based on all of the foregoing, I respectfully dissent.