State v. George K.
[…] It was consensual except for the fact that she was six weeks away from the age of consent. Because neither of the offenses George K. was charged with violating requires violence as an element of the offense, and because there was no actual evidence of physical violence or forcible compulsion, George K. argues that the circuit court erred by ruling that the charged offenses involved “an act of violence against a person” and by committing him to a mental health facility for a fifty years.

The phrase “an act of violence against a person” is contained in W.Va.Code § 27-6A-3(h) which states, in part:

If at any point in the proceedings the defendant is found not competent to stand *713trial and is found not substantially likely to attain competency, and if the defendant has been indicted or charged with a misdemeanor or felony in which the misdemeanor or felony does involve an act of violence against a person, then the court shall determine on the record the offense or offenses of which the person otherwise would have been convicted, and the maximum sentence he or she could have received.

(Emphasis added).

The phrase “an act of violence against a person” is unambiguous and should be afforded its plain meaning. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “violent offense” as “[a] crime characterized by extreme physical force, such as murder, forcible rape, and assault and battery with a dangerous weapon.” Black’s Law Dictionary at 1188 (9th ed.2009).