State v. Bagent
[…] (2) In the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury to a victim:
[[Image here]]
(C) Reimburse the victim for income lost by the victim as a result of the offense[.]

(Emphasis supplied).

. The Petitioner contends restitution should be limited to the $500 deductible paid by the victim to his insurance carrier.

. West Virginia Code § 61-11A-1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The legislature finds and declares that without the cooperation of victims and witnesses, the criminal justice system would cease to function, yet too often these individuals are either ignored by the criminal justice system or simply used as tools to identify and punish offenders.
The legislature finds further that all too often the victim of a serious crime is forced to suffer physical, psychological or financial hardship first as a result of the criminal act and then as a result of contact with a criminal justice system not totally responsive to the needs of such victims.
[[Image here]]
(b) The legislature declares that the purposes of this article are to enhance and protect the necessary role of crime victims and witnesses in the criminal justice process and to ensure that the state and local governments do all that is possible within the limits of available resources to assist victims and witnesses of crime without infringing on the constitutional rights of the defendant.

. See supra n. 2.

. We note that some jurisdictions premise their restitution awards upon statutory language more precise than that contained in our statutes.